resolvingdiscoverydisputes.lexblogplatform.comResolving Discovery Disputes | Katherine Gallo, Esq. | Mediator and arbitrator in Northern Californi
[…] resolvingdiscoverydisputes.lexblogplatform.com Html To Plain Text

a Menu Current Page: Home About Services Contact Resolving Discovery Disputes Using discovery to reach evaluation, mediation and trial goals Changes in Attitude—Nothing Remains Quite the Same By Katherine Gallo on January 17, 2024 Posted in Initial Disclosures , Uncategorized There are two significant changes to the Discovery Act this year: C.C.P. §2016.090 and C.C.P. §2023.050 . My California Civil Discovery: Chart for the Everyday Litigator has been updated to reflect these changes. Code of Civil Procedure §2016.090 —Initial Disclosures Effective January 1, 2024, Code of Civil Procedure §2016.090 allows a party to serve a demand for Initial Disclosure. The statute reads: (1) Within 60 days of a demand by any party to the action, each party that has appeared in the action, including the party that made the demand, shall provide to the other parties an initial disclosure that includes all of the following information: (A) The names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of all persons likely to have discoverable information, along with the subjects of that information, that the disclosing party may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment. The disclosure required by this subparagraph is not required to include persons who are expert trial witnesses or are retained as consultants who may later be designated as expert trial witnesses, as that term is described in Chapter 18 (commencing with Section 2034.010) of Title 4 of Part 4. (B) A copy, or a description by category and location, of all documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control and may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment. (C) Any contractual agreement and any insurance policy under which an insurance company may be liable to satisfy, in whole or in part, a judgment entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. (D) Any and all contractual agreements and any and all insurance policies under which a person, as defined in Section 175 of the Evidence Code, may be liable to satisfy, in whole or in part, a judgment entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.